Deadly Conduct
[…] Deadly Conduct

If you have been charged with deadly conduct, you may not understand the charge itself or the potential consequences. To get the information you need and begin finding a way forward, contact a criminal defense attorney at Barton & Associates Attorneys At Law, PLLC, as soon as possible.

Deadly Conduct Defined

The Texas Penal Code has two types of deadly conduct offenses under section 22.05. A person may be charged with deadly conduct under section 22.05(a) if that person “recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.”

Under Texas Penal Code section 22.05(b), a person may be charged with deadly conduct if the person “knowingly discharges a firearm” in the direction of other people, a building, or a vehicle.